Skip to main content
'''Diana Hartog''' (born 1950 in Sonora, California|Sonora, California) is a Canada|Canadian poet and fiction writer.Gordon Ripley, ''Who's Who in Canadian Literature''. Reference Press, 1997. p. 148. She won the Gerald Lampert Award in 1983 for her poetry collection ''Matinee Light'', and the Dorothy Livesay Poetry Prize in 1987 for ''Candy from Strangers''."Haida artist book wins two awards". ''Vancouver Sun'', October 31, 1987. She was also a shortlisted nominee for the Journey Prize in 1991 for her short story "Theories of Grief","Future winners". ''Kingston Whig-Standard'', August 31, 1991. and for the Dorothy Livesay Prize in 1993 for ''Polite to Bees: A Bestiary''."Book prize finalists announced". ''Vancouver Sun'', March 20, 1993. She published the novel ''The Photographer's Sweethearts'' in 1996,"Mystic hero plays...
Birth name| image =
Birth date1950
Birth placeSonora, California|Sonora, California
Death date| death_place =
Occupationpoet, novelist
Period1980s-present
NationalityCanadian
Notableworks''Matinee Light'', ''Candy from Strangers'', ''The Photographer's Sweethearts''
Spouse| website =
share Share
favorite Favorite
SHOW DETAILS
up-solid down-solid